Schedule of Exhibits

Schedule of Exhibits

Annual Shows

  • Celebrate Swarthmore Artists (Spring – all media except photography)
  • Celebrate Swarthmore Photographers (Fall)

2017

  • Celebrate Swarthmore Photographers – October
  • Susanne Fell Adams -“Reflections” – photography – September
  • A Few Steps  – “Are We There Yet?” – Photography – August
  • Tracy Bouvette – “Reality & Fantasy” – Paintings – July
  • Monique Sarkessian – “Sacred Space” – Oil Paintings – February

2016

  • Cynthia Murray – “A Painterly Perspective” – Oil, Oil Pastel – Nov. & Dec.
  • Carol Baca – “Was. Time. Is.” – Paintings, Sculpture, Mixed Media – September
  • Alicia Ruley-Nock – “Illusions” – Textile Art – August
  • Wendelin Ray – “City and Seascapes” – Photography – July

  • Martha Perkins – “Hope Springs Eternal” – Acrylic paintings, jewelry – April
  • Kevin Goethe – “My Mind Talks in Colors” – Acrylic paintings
  • “Works from Ireland – A Group Exhibition” – Various Media – February
  • Denise Allen – “My Son Matters!”. Photography – January

2015

  • Kathy McLamb – “Exploring Life and Art…”. Acrylic Paintings (December)
  • A Few Steps – “Water, Water, Everywhere”. Photography (November)
  • Celebrate Swarthmore Photographers (October)
  • Delaware Valley Collage Collaborative (September
  • Montgomery County Guild of Professional Artists (August)
  • Rose Marie Cunniffe – “Enchanted Places”. Acrylic paintings. (April)
  • Paul Downie – “Many Lives”. Drawings and paintings (March)
  • Helen Larkin – “Landscapes of The Imagination” Art quilts and jewelry (February-March)
  • Bobbie Davis – Watercolor (December-January)

2014

  • Michele Southworth – “Along the Way” – Mixed media paintings (Nov – December)
  • Celebrate Swarthmore Photographers (October)
  • Bob Deane – Paintings and drawings (September)
  • Bess Gonglewski – “Wire Works” – Metal wire wall sculptures (August)
  • Outside the Frame Collective Arts Program – (July)
  • Celebrate Swarthmore Artists (May – June)
  • Rinal Parikh – “Nisarg – The Nature” – multiple styles (April)
  • Austin Dodson & Kelly Nicholson – “Fictigraphica” – print and mixed media (March)
  • Marge Gillis & Eileen Morgan – “Yes, but…” – acrylic and mixed media paintings (February)
  • Georgianna Grentzenberg – “Maps and Journeys” – drawings and ceramic work (January)

2013

  • Nancy Barch – “All Mixed Up” – mixed media work (November – December 2013)
  • “Alternative Perspectives” – Celebrate Swarthmore Photographers exhibit (October 2013)
  • Ted Harris – paintings (August 2013)
  • Robert Potter – “Métropolitain de Paris” – photographs of the Paris Metro (July 2013)
  • Emily Geddes – “Photographic Art Capturing the Miracles of Ordinary Life” (June 2013)
  • “The Citiscapes and the Built Environment” – Invitational to all Swarthmore-Wallingford School District area artists (May 2013)
  • Wayne Brown – acrylic and oil landscapes, local vistas (March-April 2013)
  • Laura Demme – paintings (oils, encaustics, and acrylics with mixed media) and ceramics (February 2013)
  • Rinal Parikh – “Daffodil Arts Classes ” (January 2013)

2012

  • Cathy Larkin – “Reflections” – photographs (November to December)
  • Lynnette Shelley – “Curious Creatures: The Animal Artwork of Lynnette Shelley” (August – September)
  • Alicia Ruley-Nock – “Inspired Thought ” – quilts and fabric arts (July)
  • Helen Mangelsdorf/Roman Tybinko“Glimpses” – paintings (May)
  • “Love Makes a Family” photography exhibit presented by Swarthmore LGBTS Network
  • Nancy Markezin: “Travels” – acrylic and encaustic paintings (March)
  • Monique Kendikian-Sarkessian: “Light and Truth: Inspired Paintings” (February )
  • Claudia McGill: “Second Life” – collage (January)

2011

  • Nicole Hope Matthews: “Painting with Light” – photographs (December)
  • Madeline Kelly:”Local Color” – paintings (September)
  • Martha Perkins and Clair Oaks: “The Paintings of Martha Perkins and Clair Oaks” – acrylic paintings (July)
  • Mimi Muhlenberg – encaustic paintings, and Janet Seraphin – watercolor paintings (May 8 – June 30, 2011)
  • Lora Lavin (March 1)
  • Strath Haven High School Artists (January-February 2011)

2010

  • Peter Prown: “Imaginary Landscapes” (November 22, 2010 – January 2, 2011)
  • “Art About Swarthmore”, Featuring many Swarthmore artists (September 17 – November 14, 2010)
  • Kathy Agostinelli: “Delaware County and Beyond” – photography (June 4 – September 7, 2010)
  • Rinal Parikh: “Essence of India” (April 19 – May 31, 2010)
  • George T. Wilson: “Thirty Years of Sketching” (March 29 through April 11, 2010)
  • Carol Woolford: “Painting the Landscape in Pastel and Fiber” (February 24 – March 28, 2010)

2009

  • Kristen Weldon Peri: “Something New” (November 17 – December 6, 2009)
  • Elizabeth Vodges: “Drawing Near Home: Building Portraits in Swarthmore and Beyond”  (September 11 – November 1, 2009)
  • Kristin Grossi and Amy Babiak: “Specimens from Enchanted Habitats”, digital and embroidered work (July 10 – July 31, 2009)
  • Barbara Drebing Kauffman: “Selling Electric Cars, 1895 to 1934” (June 5 – July 5, 2009)
  • Emily Richardson: “Journey With a Camera” (March 16 – April 30, 2009)
  • “Recent Work by Polly Bech and Melissa Husted-Sherman” (February 6 – March 5, 2009)

2008

  • Dennis Goldsborough: “Reflections”watercolors (December 19, 2008 – February 1, 2009)
  • Amelia Furman: “Travels” (November 14 – December 14, 2008)
  • Claire Thurman and Anna Caruso: “Pics and Threads”, photography and original needlework (August 29 – September 8, 2008)
  • Joseph Knepler and Michael Rabbett: “Images of Ireland”, paintings and photography (June 20 – July 20, 2008)
  • David Hogan: “Where’s the Desert?” (April 12 – May 3, 2008)
  • Peter Tompkins, SHHS student: “Abstract Design in Pen, Ink, and Print”(February 25 – March 28, 2008)
  • David R. Evanson: “Night Lights” (January 26 – February 25, 2008)

2007

  • Ted Harris: “Bold is Better” (December 21, 2007 – January 19, 2008)
  • “People, Places and Things: Artwork by Doris Silk Levy” (September 28 – October 24, 2007)
  • “Watercolors by Bobbie Davis and Grandsons” (August 24 – September 24, 2007)
  • John Brodsky: “Faces”, Photography (July 18 – August 20, 2007)
  • Kathy Agostinelli: “Life in Delaware County”, oil paintings (June 15 – July 14, 2007)
  • Emily Richardson, Photography (March 16th – April 30, 2007)
  • Carol Woolford: “Natural Views”, Pastels and Fiber Art (February – March 2007)
  • Original artwork by members of the Swarthmore Senior Citizens Association (January – February 2007)

2006 and prior years

  • Nancy Field and Bobbie Davis (December 2006 – January 2007)
  • Gerry Lavin – Paintings and Drawings – A Retrospective (November 2006)
  • Johanna Sibbett (watercolors – landscapes & florals)
  • Wendilee O’Brien (watercolors)
  • Monica Rozin (abstract photography)
  • Joseph Knepler (watercolors, oils, charcoals)
  • Nancy Field (abstract paintings)
  • Elizabeth Pierson (paintings)
  • Sally Paynter (acrylic painting)
  • Ted Harris (whimsical paintings in poster paint)
  • Kite Fliers of America (members’ handmade kites)
  • Polly Bowring (photography of urban architecture and florals)
  • Sasha Prood (1st ever solo show by a high school student, mixed media)
  • Celebrate High/Middle School Artists – Strath Haven High School
  • David Appelbaum (photography and paintings)
  • Mary Custer (watercolors & mixed media)
  • William Weldon (military history & Viking fantasy art paintings) & Flavia Goldenstein(acrylic and soft pastel as well as abstract collages)
  • Wendilee O’Brien (watercolors & Japanese ink paintings)
  • Peg Getty (abstract paintings and fiber art)
  • Judy Chang Wenderoth (sketches and photographs of Mongolia)
  • Ian Boccio (abstract paintings)
  • Lora Lavin (paintings)
  • Bobbie Davis (watercolors), Polly Dressler Bech (quilts)
  • Amelia Furman (colored gouache and colored pencil artwork)
  • Adele and Alex Huestis (paintings and drawings)
  • Claire Thurman: “Around the Town: Glimpses of Swarthmore” (photographs)
  • Tinicum Wildlife on View
  • John Brodsky (“Brodsky Reproduction Retrospective”)
  • Marta Bartolozzi (“Of Fields and Figures – Earthforms, Landscapes and Nudes”)
  • Phil Beaston (“A Different View of the Ordinary” – Watercolors)
  • Monica Rozin (photography)
  • Community Arts Center Workshops
  • Robert Detweiler (Sporting Greats and More: Drawings by Robert Detweiler)
  • Siv Spurgeon (watercolors)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s